Here is the complete program of the XVIIth All-Sokol Slet Week in Prague from 30 June to 5 July.
We are updating and supplementing the program on ongoing basis.
Sunday, 30 June 2024
9:00 am – 10:15 am |
Concert |
Lower part of the Wenceslas Square |
10:00 am – 1:00 pm |
Wenceslas Square – Old Town Square |
|
11:00 am – 1:00 pm |
Concert |
Old Town Square |
10:00 am – 5:00 pm |
Exhibition: Sokol Members in the Parliament |
Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic |
Whole week |
Exhibition: All-Sokol Slets and the Army |
Vítězné náměstí, Prague 6 |
Whole week |
Exhibition: 17 All-Sokol Slets |
náměstí Míru, Prague 2 |
Whole week |
Exhibition: Jan Podlipný - Mayor of both Prague and Sokol |
Mariánské náměstí, Prague 1 |
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm |
Stage Performances rehearsal |
Tyrš House |
2:00 pm |
Holy Mass in St. Vitus Cathedral with guided tour |
St. Vitus Cathedral |
4:30 pm – 7:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
Tyrš House |
7:00 pm |
Slet Opening Ceremony and staging of The Lantern |
National Theatre |
8:30 pm – 12:00 pm |
Walk Up to Petřín Hill with Cultural Program |
Tyrš House - Petřín Lookout Tower |
Monday, 1 July 2024
8:30 am – 10:00 pm |
Mass Performances rehearsals |
Fortuna Arena and FC Slavia Training Field |
9:00 am – 12:00 am |
Sightseeing (to order) |
Prague center |
Whole week |
Exhibitions |
Prague |
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm |
Sightseeing (to order) |
Prague center |
2:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm |
Old Town Square |
|
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
náměstí Míru |
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
Tyrš House |
4:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
4:10 pm – 5:00 pm |
Workshop |
náměstí Míru |
4:40 pm – 5:30 pm |
Workshop |
Tyrš House - rest area |
7:00 pm |
Theatre performance: Dvě ženy (Two Women) |
Y Theatre |
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm |
Dance Hall |
Michna Palace |
Tuesday, 2 July 2024
8:30 am – 5:30 pm |
Mass Performances rehearsals |
Fortuna Arena and FC Slavia Training Field |
9:00 am – 12:00 am |
Sokol Gala rehearsals |
O2 Arena |
9:00 am – 12:00 am |
Sightseeing (groups booked in advance) |
Prague center |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |
Exhibitions |
Prague |
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm |
Sightseeing (to order) |
Prague center |
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
Old Town Square |
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm |
Stage Performances |
náměstí Míru |
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm |
Vyšehrad climbing |
Vyšehrad |
2:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm |
Sokol Gala - 1st non-public dress rehearsal |
O2 Arena |
3:30 pm – 5:15 pm |
Sokol Gala - 2nd non-public dress rehearsal |
O2 Arena |
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm |
Workshop |
Old Town Square |
4:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
7.00 pm |
O2 Arena |
Wednesday, 3 July 2024
8:00 am – 12:00 am |
1st Program of Mass Performances - rehearsal |
Fortuna Arena |
9:00 am – 12:00 am |
Sightseeing (to order) |
Prague center |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |
Exhibitions |
Prague |
12:30 pm – 8:00 pm |
Mass Performances rehearsals - as scheduled |
Fortuna Arena and FC Slavia Training Field |
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm |
Sightseeing (groups booked in advance) |
Prague center |
2:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm |
Stage Performances |
Old Town Square |
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
náměstí Míru |
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm |
Stage Performances |
Tyrš House |
4:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm |
Folk Dance Ensembles performances |
Kinský Summer Palace - Musaion |
5:00 pm – 5:50 pm |
Workshop |
Tyrš House |
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm |
Workshop |
Tyrš House |
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm |
Dulcimer Band |
Kinský Summer Palace - Musaion |
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm |
Dance Hall |
Michna Palace |
9:00 pm – 11:30 pm |
1st Program of Mass Performances - dress rehearsal |
Fortuna Arena |
Thursday, 4 July 2024
8:00 am – 12:00 am |
2nd Program of Mass Performances - rehearsal |
Fortuna Arena |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |
Exhibitions |
Prague |
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm |
2nd Program of Mass Performances - dress rehearsal |
Fortuna Arena |
2:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
4:00 pm |
Puppet Theatre |
Kampa Theatre |
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm |
TAFISA International Workshop |
Slavia Hotel – Congress Hall |
9:00 pm – 11:30 pm |
Fortuna Arena |
Friday, 5 July 2024
9:00 am – 2:00 pm |
TAFISA International Workshop |
Slavia Hotel – Congress Hall |
10:00 am – 11:00 am |
Mass Performances rehearsals - as scheduled |
Fortuna Arena and FC Slavia Training Field |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |
Exhibitions |
Prague |
10:00 am – 6:00 pm |
Exhibition of Sokol Badges |
Tyrš House – lecture rooms P2, P3 |
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm |
2nd Program of Mass Performances and Slet Closing Ceremony |
Fortuna Arena |
6:00 pm – 21:30 pm |
Closing Party for Slet participants with cultural program |
Tyrš House – courtyard, Michna Palace |